TV stars shine at this year’s Bafta awards

by Kirstyn Smith

Harry Hill won Best Entertainment Performance for the second year running at last night’s Bafta awards.

His show, Harry Hill’s TV Burp, which takes a light-hearted look at the week’s television, beat off competition from popular rivals Stephen Fry (QI), Ant and Dec (Saturday Night Takeaway) and the ever-controversial Jonathan Ross (Friday Night with Jonathan Ross) to clinch the award.

Award-winning Harry Hill courtesy of allgigs
Award-winning Harry Hill courtesy of allgigs

Upon receiving the award, he joked self-deprecatingly: “I never thought I’d get three Baftas for a clip show…Ridiculous!”

Hill also received a nomination for Best Entertainment Programme, alongside QI and the Friday/Sunday Night Project, but in the end Saturday night’s search for the next pop sensation, The X Factor, triumphed.

Graham Norton hosted the evening, which saw some unanticipated winners, with many assumed victors eclipsed by lesser-known nominees.  Perhaps the biggest surprise of the night came when Eastenders favourite June Brown missed out on the Best Actress award for her role as gloomy, chain-smoking Dot Branning.  Instead, the award was won by Anna Maxwell Martin for her portrayal of a disturbed mental patient in Channel 4’s Poppy Shakespeare.

Another surprise came as Wallander beat Dr Who, Spooks and Shameless to win Best Drama Series.

Channel 4’s comedy shows reigned in their respective categories, winning both Best Sitcom for the geeky, office-based The IT Crowd and perennial favourite Peep Show saw its bumbling star David Mitchell take home Best Comedy Performance.

French and Saunders triumphed by receiving the Bafta’s highest honour – the Bafta Fellowship.  They are only the second double act to receive the award, following Morecambe and Wise’s posthumous honour in 1999.

A full list of winners can be found below.

Best actor
Stephen Dillane – The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall (Channel 4)
Also nominated
Jason Isaacs – The Curse of Steptoe (BBC Four)
Ken Stott – Hancock and Joan (BBC Four)
Ben Whishaw – Criminal Justice (BBC One)

Best actress
Anna Maxwell Martin – Poppy Shakespeare (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
June Brown – EastEnders (BBC One)
Maxine Peake – Hancock and Joan (BBC Four)
Andrea Riseborough – Margaret Thatcher: The Long Walk to Finchley (BBC Four)

Best entertainment performance
Harry Hill – Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1)
Also nominated:
Stephen Fry – QI (BBC Two)
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnell

y – I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! (ITV1)
Jonathan Ross – Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (BBC One)

Best comedy performance
David Mitchell – Peep Show (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
Rob Brydon – Gavin and Stacey (BBC Three)
Sharon Horgan – Pulling (BBC Three)
Claire Skinner – Outnumbered (BBC One)

Best single drama
White Girl (BBC Two)
Also nominated:
Einstein and Eddington (BBC Two)
Hancock and Joan (BBC Four)
The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall (Channel 4)

Best drama serial
Criminal Justice (BBC One)
Also nominated:

Dead Set (Channel 4)
The Devil’s Whore (Channel 4)
House of Saddam (BBC Two)

Best drama series
Wallander (BBC One)
Also nominated:
Doctor Who (BBC One)
Shameless (Channel 4)
Spooks (BBC One)

Best continuing drama
The Bill (ITV1)
Also nominated:
Casualty (BBC One)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Emmerdale (ITV1)

Best factual series
Amazon with Bruce Parry (BBC Two)
Also nominated:
Blood Sweat and T-Shirts (BBC Three)
The Family (Channel 4)
Ross Kemp in Afghanistan (Sky One)

Best entertainment programme
The X Factor (ITV1)
Also nominated:
The Friday/Sunday Night Project (Channel 4)
Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1)
QI (BBC One)

Best situation comedy
The IT Crowd (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
The Inbetweeners (Channel 4)
Outnumbered (BBC One)
Peep Show (Channel 4)

Best comedy programme
Harry and Paul (BBC One)
Also nominated:
The Peter Serafinowicz Show (BBC Two)
Star Stories (Channel 4)
That Mitchell and Webb Look (BBC Two)

Best single documentary
Chosen (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
A Boy Called Alex (Channel 4)
The Fallen (BBC Two)
Thriller in Manila (More 4)

Best feature
The Choir: Boys Don’t Sing (BBC Two)
Also nominated:
The Apprentice (BBC One)
Celebrity MasterChef (BBC One)
Top Gear (BBC Two)

Best international show
Mad Men (BBC Four)
Also nominated:
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (More 4)
Dexter (ITV1)
The Wire (FX)

Best specialist factual
Life in Cold Blood (BBC One)
Also nominated:
Blood and Guts: A History of Surgery (BBC Four)
Lost Land of the Jaguar (BBC One)
Stephen Fry and the Gutenberg Press: The Machine That Made Us (BBC Four)

Best current affairs
Saving Africa’s Witch Children – Dispatches (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
Mum Loves Drugs, Not Me – Dispatches (Channel 4)
Omagh: What the Police Were Never Told – Panorama (BBC One)
Ross Kemp: A Kenya Special (Sky One)

Best news coverage
News at Ten – Chinese Earthquake (ITV1)
Also nominated:
Channel 4 News (Channel 4)
Sky News – Canoe Man (Sky News)
Sky News – Mumbai (Sky News)

Best sport
ITV1 F1: Brazilian Grand Prix (ITV1)
Also nominated:
Cheltenham Gold Cup – Denman v Kauto Star (Channel 4)
Olympics 2008 (BBC One)
Wimbledon – The Men’s Final (BBC One)

Best interactivity
Embarrassing Bodies Online (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
Bryony Makes a Zombie Movie (BBC Three)
Merlin (BBC One)
Olympics 2008 (BBC One)

Audience award
Skins
Also nominated:
The Apprentice
Coronation Street
Outnumbered
Wallander
The X Factor

Special Award
Jane Tranter

Bafta Fellowship
French and Saunders